COOPERATION
We would like to thank all our informants for their valuable contribution so far. Support is still welcome, and particularly needed for the 7th – 10th questionnaires (idioms 301–500).

The questionnaires have been filled in for the following languages and varieties:

European languages

Albanian   Bujar Arifi, Ferika Berberi, Naxhi Feka, Driton Gashi, Vjosa Hamiti, Halit Jashari, Holte Mano, Annie Polatsek, Greta Qello, Milote Sadiku, Edisa Shahini, Ruzhdi Stringa
Aromanian   Zoran Kostov, Joana Hadzi-Lega
Armenian   Hasmik Ghazaryan, Anna Miansaryan, Ani Mkrtchyan, Dora Sakayan
Azerbaijani   Joshgun Sirajzade, Mardan Aghayev, Yasemem Hasan
Bashkir   Guzel Gizatova
Basque   Koldo J. Garai, Iraide Ibarretxe Antuñano, Izaskun Uria Navaridas, Zurine Sanz Villar
Belorussian   Nikolaj Kostjuk, Liudmila Stampfli-Labudzeva, Elena Berthemet
Bosnian   Sanja Berberović, Nihada Delibegović
Breton   Erwan Vallerie, Gilles Boucherit, Francis Favereau
Bulgarian   Ani Dimitrova, Darina Genadieva, Diana Stantcheva, Delyana Deneva, Roumyana Petrova, Vladimir Barakov, Hrisztalina Hrisztova-Gotthardt
Catalan   Javier Orduña, Francesc Pont, Ricard Wilshusen, María Conca, Apollonia Nicolau, Sion Fernandez Lladó, Heike van Lawick, Ferran Robles i Sabater
Cheremis   s. Mari
Cornish   Wella Brown, Rod Lyon
Croatian   Maslina Ljubičić, Željka Matulina, Marija Omazić, Lelija Sočanac, Anita Pavić Pintarić
Czech   Hana Bergerová, František Čermák, Irena Pavlíčková, Eva Kajzarova, Dagmar Houdkova, Lucie Hlouskova
Danish   Ken Farø, Sonja Poulsen, Torben Aboe
Dutch   Kurt Feyaerts, Arend Quak, Truus de Wilde, Jef van Egmond, Lut Baten, Karel F. Treebus, Dominique Van Peer
English   Ian Mackenzie, Ramón Martí-Solano
Erzya Mordvin   Natalia Deviatkina
Estonian   Terje Keldoja, Anneli Baran
Faroese   Marius Staksberg, Elinborg Joensen, Detlef Wildraut, Martina Huhtamäki
Finnish   Marjaana Moisio, Mira Nyholm, Paula Olsoni, Heikki Piirainen, Leila Tervonen
Franco-Provençal   (Aosta Valley) Saverio Favre
French   Martine Dalmas, Françoise Hammer, Gilbert Magnus, Ahmed Sadouki, Laurence Babillon, Marine Espinat, Ramón Martí-Solano
Friulian   Katia Bertoni, Elena Zanussi
Galician   María Álvarez de la Granja, Alba Vidal, Xesús Ferro Ruibal
Georgian   Giorgi Mariamidze, Maja Pizchelauri, Inga Tsintskiladze, Ada Dadiani
German    
Greek   Marios Chrissou, Eleni Motsiou
Hungarian   Roberta Rada, Csilla Timea Kacso, Tamas Pekáry, Tamás Kispál, József Attila Balázsi
Icelandic   Erla Hallsteinsdóttir
Irish   Marcas Mac Coinnigh, Gearóid Mac Eoin, Liam Mac Mathúna, Máirín Nic Eoin, Caitríona Ó Dochartaigh, Liam Mac Con Iomaire, Dónall O Baoill
Italian   Grazia Biorci, Stefania Nuccorini, Sebastian Lucjan Matracki
Karaim   (West Karaim) Halina Kobeckaite
Karelian   Vira Shkolyarenko, Natalja Gorbel, Ljudmila Dudka
Kashubian   Aneta Lica, Jerzy Treder
Kazakh   Gulnar Sarsikeyeva
Komi-Zyrian   Nikolay Kuznetsov
Ladin   Ulrike Frenademez, Veronica Irsara
Latvian   Anita Nacišcione, Mudite Smiltena
Lithuanian   Aina Budvytyte-Gudiene, Saulius Lapinskas, Ruta Marcinkeviciene, Reda Toliekine, Zita Simenaite
Low German   Anne Mentzer, Klärchen Denkler, Christian Christiansen
Lower Sorbian   Fabian Kaulfürst
Luxembourgish   Natalia A. Filatkina, Anne Noesen, Martine Schadeck, Fabien Olsem, Melanie Wagner, Robert Clees, Andre Millim, Myriam Hartmann
Macedonian   Iva Fidancheva, Joana Hadzi-Lega-Hristovska
Mallorquin   s. Catalan
Maltese   Joseph M. Brincat, Charles Daniel
Mari   Sonja Tshesnokova, Ljudmila Barzeva, Lidia Matrosova
Mirandese   Mariana Gomes, Amadeu Ferreira, José Pedro Ferreira
Moksha (Mordvin)   Osip E. Poljakov, Juri Jufkin
Montenegrin   Mira Trajkova
North Frisian   Nils Århammar, Anna Schröder, Willy Schröder, Adeline Petersen, Friede Faltings, Ingke Wögens, Julius Nickelsen, Volkert F. Faltings
Norwegian   Eldrid Hågård Aas, Svein Viken Opsahl, Katarzyna Kozak-Opsahl
Occitan   (Torino) Ferrier Serafino, Monica Cini, (Alta valle di Susa) Renato Sibille, Monica Cini
Polish   Anna Gondek, Katarzyna Kozak, Marek Laskowski, Martina Jagielski, Sebastian Lucjan Matracki, Pawel Bąk, Renata Szczepaniak, Anna Urban, Ewa Wojaczek
Portuguese   José Luís de Azevedo do Campo, M. Celeste Augusto, Guilhermina Jorgé, Mariana Gomes, Margarida Malhado
Provençal   Martine Dalmas, Albert Borel, Raymonde Blanc, Nicole Verdon
Romanian   Anca-Diana Bibiri, Maria Moruz (Husarciuc), Casia Zaharia, Cornelia Guju
Romansh   Georges Darms, Gelgia Caviezel
Russian   Natalia A. Filatkina, Kamilla Mamedova, Alexandr Neyburg, Yulia Polshiuk, Artëm Šarandin, Sinaida Fomina, Galina Mertsalova, Margarita Yagudaeva
Saami   (Inari-Saami) Anna Idström, Hans Morottaja
Sardinian   Ignazio Putzu
Scottish Gaelic   John MacPherson, Effie Rankin, Tiber Falzett
Scots   Andy Eagle, Gavin Falconer
Serbian   Zoran Velikić, Biljana Golubović, Manon Pejović, Mila Samardzić
Slovakian   Peter Durčo, Monika Šajanková
Slovene   Vida Jesenšek, Erika Kržišnik, Kasilda Bedenk, Ursula Valencic Arh, Nataša Jakop
Spanish   Carmen Mellado Blanco, Flor Mena Martinez, Ramón Martí Solano, Silvia Molina, Alfonso Corbacho
Swedish   Eva Danielsson, Gunnar Hammarskiöld, Mira Nyholm, Paula Olsoni, Tommy Petersson, Mariann Skog-Södersved
Swiss German   Regula Schmidlin, Mirjam Weder
Tatar   Roza Ayoupova, Albina Kayumova, Guzel Gizatova
Turkish   Didem Ozan, Ayfer Aktaş, Zekiye Ölmez, Guzel Gizatova
Udmurt   Anna Baidullina, Aleksandr Yegorov
Ukrainian   Oleg Ostapovych, Svitlana Melnyk, Stefaniya Ptashnyk
Upper Sorbian   Susanne Hose/Hozyna, Sonja Wölke
Venetian   Giulia De Gasperi
Vepsian   Vira Shkolyarenko, Natalja Gorbel
Welsh   Ian Hughes, Emyr Lewis, Angharad Dafis, Malcom Williams, Richard Glyn Roberts
West Frisian   Frits J. van der Kuip, Willem Visser
Yiddish   Ane Kleine-Engel, József Attila Balázsi
Zyrian   see Komi


Non-European languages

Aklanon   (from Aklan, Philippines) Melchor F. Cichon
Arabic   (Algeria) Ahmed Sadouki
(Tunisia) Moufida Ghariani Baccouche
(Egypt) Mona Noueshi, Hilda Matta
Bété   (Ivory Coast) Jean Philippe Zouogbo
Chinese   Demin Kong, Yanping Tan, Lina Chen
Farsi   Edward A. Danesh
Hindi   Sunil Sharma
Japanese   Makoto Itoh, Taeko Nasu
Khanty   (North Khanty, Synja dialect) Sofya Onina
Kirghiz   Bolotbek Tagaev
Korean   Eun-Mi Hwang, Sujeong Jeong, József Attila Balázsi
Mansi   Svetlana Dinislamova, Katalin Sipőcz
Mongolian   Nyambayar Tsedenbal
Telugu   Chilukuri Bhuvaneswar
Vietnamese   Le Tuyet Nga
Wolof   Mame Couna Mbaye
Yoruba   Olutoyin Bimpe Jegede
Esperanto   Sabine Fiedler, József Attila Balázsi


The following individuals have helped with mediating experts of languages less accessible to idiom research:

József Attila Balázsi (Budapest); Anneli Baran (Tartu); Stanisław Borawski (Zielona Góra); Bettina Bock (Jena); Attila Cserép (Debrecen); Martine Dalmas (Paris); Robert Damme (Münster/Westf.); Markus Denkler (Münster/Westf.); Wolfgang Eismann (Graz); Peter Ernst (Wien); Tiber Falzett (Edinburgh); Sabine Fiedler (Leipzig); Natalia Filatkina (Trier); Anna Idström (Helsinki); Hermann Goltz (Halle); Britta Juska-Bacher (Zürich); Terje Keldola (Tartu); Ane Kleine-Engelen (Berlin); Jarmo Korhonen (Helsinki); Saulius Lapinskas (Vilnius); Kathrin Müller (München); Astrid van Nahl (Bonn); Maslina Ljubičić (Zagreb); Carmen Mellado Blanco (Santiago de Compostela); Stefania Nuccorini (Rome); Gyula Paczolay (Veszprém), Roumyana Petrova Stoyanova (Rousse/Bulgaria); Annette Sabban (Hildesheim); Ingrid Schellbach-Kopra (Munich); Asmus Schröter (Helsinki); Vira Shkolyarenko (Sumy); Libuše Spačilová (Olomouc); Diana Stantcheva (Sofia); Hildegard L.C. Tristram (Freiburg).